Women's Gymnastics Meet Results

Champaign Regional (Central)

Host: University of Illinois
Date: April 1, 2017
Location: Champaign, Ill. (State Farm Center)
Venue: Home Meet
Contents: Event Results Team Results
  Vault Team Standing
  Uneven Parallel Bars Illinois
  Balance Beam Eastern Michigan
  Floor Exercise Iowa
  All Around Ohio State
    Oregon State
    UCLA
    Judge List
Team StandingTop
Place Team Score
1 UCLA 196.800
2 Oregon State 196.150
3 Iowa 196.050
4 Illinois 195.825
5 Ohio State 195.700
6 Eastern Michigan 195.400
IllinoisTop
Head Coach: Kim Landrus
Gymnast Vault Bars Beam Floor AllArr
Rae Balthazor 9.700 9.750      
Erin Buchanan 9.675 9.750   9.800  
Jordyn Givens 9.750        
Bridget Hodan     9.850 9.675  
Mary Jane Horth 9.750 9.875 9.775    
Karen Howell   9.825 9.775 9.600  
Lizzy LeDuc 9.800 9.350 9.925 9.775 38.850
Sarah Lyons 9.700 9.800      
Brielle Nguyen     9.850 9.825  
Haylee Roe     9.850 9.800  
Team Totals 48.700 49.000 49.250 48.875 195.825
Eastern MichiganTop
Head Coach: Sarah Brown
Gymnast Vault Bars Beam Floor AllArr
Kelsie Brooks 9.725        
Catie Conrad 9.750 9.850 9.800 9.750 39.150
Emili Dobronics       9.750  
Kirsten Gendron       9.800  
Natalie Gervais   9.800 9.575    
Ciara Gresham 9.775   9.550 9.775  
Megan Hultgren 9.750   9.225    
Megan Marino       9.600  
Sydney McEachern   9.700   9.800  
Lacey Rubin   9.900 9.800    
Julia Schwartz 9.750 9.575      
Kendall Valentin 9.825 9.850 9.850    
Team Totals 48.850 49.100 48.575 48.875 195.400
IowaTop
Head Coach: Larissa Libby
Gymnast Vault Bars Beam Floor AllArr
Savannah Borman     9.875    
Misty-Jade Carlson 9.700        
Nicole Chow       9.775  
Mollie Drenth 9.700 9.850 9.325 9.775 38.650
Clair Kaji   9.700 9.950 9.850  
Angel Metcalf 9.700 9.800 9.950 9.850 39.300
Lexi Mura   9.550      
Maria Ortiz 9.750        
Lanie Snyder       9.800  
Charlotte Sullivan 9.600 9.825 9.900    
Nikki Youd     9.925    
Melissa Zurawski 9.700 9.675   9.675  
Team Totals 48.550 48.850 49.600 49.050 196.050
Ohio StateTop
Head Coach: Carey Fagan
Gymnast Vault Bars Beam Floor AllArr
Olivia Aepli 9.725 9.250 9.800 9.075 37.850
Tenille Funches   9.850 9.850    
Taylor Harrison     9.850 9.750  
Kaitlynn Hofland   9.850      
Amanda Huang   9.800 9.800 9.725  
Erin Malone 9.700     9.700  
Alexis Mattern 9.725 9.850 9.825 9.850 39.250
Stefanie Merkle 9.725   9.775 9.850  
Jamie Stone 9.750        
Jaine VanPutten 9.650 9.725      
Team Totals 48.625 49.075 49.125 48.875 195.700
Oregon StateTop
Head Coach: Tanya Chaplin
Gymnast Vault Bars Beam Floor AllArr
Erika Aufiero 9.675 9.800   8.950  
Silvia Colussi-Pelaez     9.825 9.800  
Dani Dessaints 9.925   9.875    
Madeline Gardiner 9.775 9.750 9.900 9.850 39.275
Sabrina Gill 9.700   9.775    
Mary Jacobsen 9.775 9.775      
Megan Jimenez     9.825    
Shireen Khamedoost   9.225      
Isis Lowery       9.700  
Kaytianna McMillan 9.850 9.850 9.825 9.875 39.400
Taylor Ricci       9.800  
McKenna Singley   9.675      
Team Totals 49.025 48.850 49.250 49.025 196.150
UCLATop
Head Coach: Valorie Kondos Field
Gymnast Vault Bars Beam Floor AllArr
Angi Cipra 9.825     9.875  
Mikaela Gerber     9.750    
Napualani Hall 9.825        
Felicia Hano 9.725        
JaNay Honest   9.825      
Madison Kocian 9.800 9.950 9.750 9.875 39.375
Peng-Peng Lee   9.925 9.850    
Sonya Meraz   9.800      
Hallie Mossett     9.750 9.850  
Katelyn Ohashi     9.200 9.850  
Madison Preston 9.850     9.225  
Kyla Ross 9.775 9.900 9.925    
Stella Savvidou   9.825      
Macy Toronjo       9.825  
Team Totals 49.075 49.425 49.025 49.275 196.800
Vault ResultsTop
Place Gymnast Team Score
1 Dani Dessaints Oregon State 9.925
2 Kaytianna McMillan Oregon State 9.850
2 Madison Preston UCLA 9.850
4 Kendall Valentin Eastern Michigan 9.825
4 Angi Cipra UCLA 9.825
4 Napualani Hall UCLA 9.825
7 Lizzy LeDuc Illinois 9.800
7 Madison Kocian UCLA 9.800
7 Jovannah East Bowling Green 9.800
7 Lauren Feely Bowling Green 9.800
11 Ciara Gresham Eastern Michigan 9.775
11 Madeline Gardiner Oregon State 9.775
11 Mary Jacobsen Oregon State 9.775
11 Kyla Ross UCLA 9.775
15 Mary Jane Horth Illinois 9.750
15 Jordyn Givens Illinois 9.750
15 Catie Conrad Eastern Michigan 9.750
15 Megan Hultgren Eastern Michigan 9.750
15 Julia Schwartz Eastern Michigan 9.750
15 Maria Ortiz Iowa 9.750
15 Jamie Stone Ohio State 9.750
15 Rachael Underwood Western Michigan 9.750
15 Anna Corbett Western Michigan 9.750
24 Kelsie Brooks Eastern Michigan 9.725
24 Stefanie Merkle Ohio State 9.725
24 Olivia Aepli Ohio State 9.725
24 Alexis Mattern Ohio State 9.725
24 Felicia Hano UCLA 9.725
29 Sarah Lyons Illinois 9.700
29 Rae Balthazor Illinois 9.700
29 Misty-Jade Carlson Iowa 9.700
29 Melissa Zurawski Iowa 9.700
29 Angel Metcalf Iowa 9.700
29 Mollie Drenth Iowa 9.700
29 Erin Malone Ohio State 9.700
29 Sabrina Gill Oregon State 9.700
37 Erin Buchanan Illinois 9.675
37 Erika Aufiero Oregon State 9.675
39 Jaine VanPutten Ohio State 9.650
40 Charlotte Sullivan Iowa 9.600
40 Ashley White Centenary College 9.600
Uneven Parallel Bars ResultsTop
Place Gymnast Team Score
1 Madison Kocian UCLA 9.950
2 Peng-Peng Lee UCLA 9.925
3 Lacey Rubin Eastern Michigan 9.900
3 Kyla Ross UCLA 9.900
5 Mary Jane Horth Illinois 9.875
6 Catie Conrad Eastern Michigan 9.850
6 Kendall Valentin Eastern Michigan 9.850
6 Mollie Drenth Iowa 9.850
6 Tenille Funches Ohio State 9.850
6 Alexis Mattern Ohio State 9.850
6 Kaitlynn Hofland Ohio State 9.850
6 Kaytianna McMillan Oregon State 9.850
13 Karen Howell Illinois 9.825
13 Charlotte Sullivan Iowa 9.825
13 JaNay Honest UCLA 9.825
13 Stella Savvidou UCLA 9.825
17 Sarah Lyons Illinois 9.800
17 Natalie Gervais Eastern Michigan 9.800
17 Angel Metcalf Iowa 9.800
17 Amanda Huang Ohio State 9.800
17 Erika Aufiero Oregon State 9.800
17 Sonya Meraz UCLA 9.800
17 Hailee Westney Michigan State 9.800
24 Mary Jacobsen Oregon State 9.775
25 Rae Balthazor Illinois 9.750
25 Erin Buchanan Illinois 9.750
25 Madeline Gardiner Oregon State 9.750
28 Jaine VanPutten Ohio State 9.725
28 Lindsey Lemke Michigan State 9.725
30 Sydney McEachern Eastern Michigan 9.700
30 Clair Kaji Iowa 9.700
30 Anna Corbett Western Michigan 9.700
30 Rachael Underwood Western Michigan 9.700
34 Melissa Zurawski Iowa 9.675
34 McKenna Singley Oregon State 9.675
36 Julia Schwartz Eastern Michigan 9.575
37 Lexi Mura Iowa 9.550
38 Ashley White Centenary College 9.475
39 Lizzy LeDuc Illinois 9.350
40 Olivia Aepli Ohio State 9.250
41 Shireen Khamedoost Oregon State 9.225
42 Nicola Deans Michigan State 9.100
Balance Beam ResultsTop
Place Gymnast Team Score
1 Clair Kaji Iowa 9.950
1 Angel Metcalf Iowa 9.950
3 Lizzy LeDuc Illinois 9.925
3 Nikki Youd Iowa 9.925
3 Kyla Ross UCLA 9.925
6 Charlotte Sullivan Iowa 9.900
6 Madeline Gardiner Oregon State 9.900
8 Savannah Borman Iowa 9.875
8 Dani Dessaints Oregon State 9.875
10 Bridget Hodan Illinois 9.850
10 Haylee Roe Illinois 9.850
10 Brielle Nguyen Illinois 9.850
10 Kendall Valentin Eastern Michigan 9.850
10 Tenille Funches Ohio State 9.850
10 Taylor Harrison Ohio State 9.850
10 Peng-Peng Lee UCLA 9.850
17 Alexis Mattern Ohio State 9.825
17 Megan Jimenez Oregon State 9.825
17 Silvia Colussi-Pelaez Oregon State 9.825
17 Kaytianna McMillan Oregon State 9.825
17 Jessie Peszek Western Michigan 9.825
22 Lacey Rubin Eastern Michigan 9.800
22 Catie Conrad Eastern Michigan 9.800
22 Olivia Aepli Ohio State 9.800
22 Amanda Huang Ohio State 9.800
22 Anna Corbett Western Michigan 9.800
22 Jovannah East Bowling Green 9.800
28 Karen Howell Illinois 9.775
28 Mary Jane Horth Illinois 9.775
28 Stefanie Merkle Ohio State 9.775
28 Sabrina Gill Oregon State 9.775
32 Mikaela Gerber UCLA 9.750
32 Hallie Mossett UCLA 9.750
32 Madison Kocian UCLA 9.750
35 Ashley White Centenary College 9.675
36 Rachael Underwood Western Michigan 9.650
37 Natalie Gervais Eastern Michigan 9.575
38 Ciara Gresham Eastern Michigan 9.550
39 Mollie Drenth Iowa 9.325
40 Megan Hultgren Eastern Michigan 9.225
41 Katelyn Ohashi UCLA 9.200
42 Nicola Deans Michigan State 8.400
Floor Exercise ResultsTop
Place Gymnast Team Score
1 Kaytianna McMillan Oregon State 9.875
1 Angi Cipra UCLA 9.875
1 Madison Kocian UCLA 9.875
4 Angel Metcalf Iowa 9.850
4 Clair Kaji Iowa 9.850
4 Stefanie Merkle Ohio State 9.850
4 Alexis Mattern Ohio State 9.850
4 Madeline Gardiner Oregon State 9.850
4 Katelyn Ohashi UCLA 9.850
4 Hallie Mossett UCLA 9.850
4 Kira Frederick Michigan State 9.850
12 Brielle Nguyen Illinois 9.825
12 Macy Toronjo UCLA 9.825
14 Haylee Roe Illinois 9.800
14 Erin Buchanan Illinois 9.800
14 Kirsten Gendron Eastern Michigan 9.800
14 Sydney McEachern Eastern Michigan 9.800
14 Lanie Snyder Iowa 9.800
14 Taylor Ricci Oregon State 9.800
14 Silvia Colussi-Pelaez Oregon State 9.800
21 Lizzy LeDuc Illinois 9.775
21 Ciara Gresham Eastern Michigan 9.775
21 Nicole Chow Iowa 9.775
21 Mollie Drenth Iowa 9.775
21 Rachael Underwood Western Michigan 9.775
26 Catie Conrad Eastern Michigan 9.750
26 Emili Dobronics Eastern Michigan 9.750
26 Taylor Harrison Ohio State 9.750
29 Amanda Huang Ohio State 9.725
29 Ashley White Centenary College 9.725
31 Erin Malone Ohio State 9.700
31 Isis Lowery Oregon State 9.700
33 Bridget Hodan Illinois 9.675
33 Melissa Zurawski Iowa 9.675
33 Elena Lagoski Michigan State 9.675
36 Karen Howell Illinois 9.600
36 Megan Marino Eastern Michigan 9.600
38 Anna Corbett Western Michigan 9.425
39 Madison Preston UCLA 9.225
40 Nicola Deans Michigan State 9.150
41 Olivia Aepli Ohio State 9.075
42 Erika Aufiero Oregon State 8.950
All Around ResultsTop
Place Gymnast Team Score
1 Kaytianna McMillan Oregon State 39.400
2 Madison Kocian UCLA 39.375
3 Angel Metcalf Iowa 39.300
4 Madeline Gardiner Oregon State 39.275
5 Alexis Mattern Ohio State 39.250
6 Catie Conrad Eastern Michigan 39.150
7 Rachael Underwood Western Michigan 38.875
8 Lizzy LeDuc Illinois 38.850
9 Anna Corbett Western Michigan 38.675
10 Mollie Drenth Iowa 38.650
11 Ashley White Centenary College 38.475
12 Olivia Aepli Ohio State 37.850
Meet JudgesTop
Event Number Name Rating
Vault Judge 1 Linda Thorberg Brevet
Judge 2 Noelle Buell National
Judge 3 Vicki Smith National
Judge 4 Gina Fuller National
Bars Judge 1 Donna Trevethan Brevet
Judge 2 Barbara Tebben National
Judge 3 Stacey Mooney Level 10
Judge 4 Laura DeFrancesco National
Beam Judge 1 Char Christensen Brevet
Judge 2 John O'Dell National
Judge 3 Kim Riley National
Judge 4 Jeanelle Buseman National
Floor Judge 1 Jane Flynn National
Judge 2 Linda McDonald National
Judge 3 Windee Weiss National
Judge 4 Anne Vogel National